Video of Presentation by Officials from Chiang Mai Immigration Office

On 22 October, 2014 senior members of the Chiang Mai Immigration Department spoke at the monthly meeting of the Chiang Mai Expats Club (CEC) at Le Meridien Hotel.  Prior to the meeting, CEC polled its members to learn which topics would be of the most interest.  As a result, the Immigration officials developed a thorough presentation of the regulations concerning retirement visas and extensions, re-entry permits, 90-day repots, workload at the local office and other matters of interest to CEC members.

The entire presentation is offered here, edited only to remove transitions and pauses.  We’ve segmented the 43-minutes program into “Chapters” for ease of replay and study of specific topics.

Full Version
Full Version
The whole movie
Part 1/9
Part 1/9
Introduction
Part 2/9
Part 2/9
Retirement Visas
Part 3/9
Part 3/9
Dependents
Part 4/9
Part 4/9
Change of Status
Part 5/9
Part 5/9
Re-entry Permits
Part 6/9
Part 6/9
90 Day Reports
Part 7/9
Part 7/9
Apply for O-Visa
Part 8/9
Part 8/9
Life Certificates
Part 9/9
Part 9/9
Workload

**As of 1st December 2014, it is not possible to apply for an “O” visa or change a tourist visa to an “O” visa in Chiang Mai.  Instead applications for conversion to an “O” visa due to retirement can be submitted at the Chaeng Wattana Immigration Office in Bangkok, or an “O” visa can be obtained at a Thai Embassy or Consulate in another country.

Chiang Mai Immigration Survey 2015

From August 15 – September 1, 2015, Chiang Mai Expats Club conducted a survey of the users of the Chiang Mai Immigration Office’s on-line queue system to determine ways they used the on-line queue, how they felt about the on-line queue being discontinued, whether the on-line queue should be re-instated and ways the on-line queue could be improved.  Over 400 people (about 9% of the annual users of the on-line queue) participated and their responses are reported here:

The results of this survey are being used to re-instate and improve the Immigration on-line queue and improve conditions at the Immigration office at Promenada Mall.

90-day Reporting Procedures

If you are a foreigner staying in Thailand for longer than 90-days holding a Non-Immigrant Visa, you are required to report your current address to Thai Immigration every 90 days.  If you leave Thailand, then the day count will restart from Day 1 upon your re-entry to Thailand.

90-day reports can be submitted on-line, via post and in person at Thai Immigration.  Reporting procedures for Chiang Mai are detailed on the Chiang Mai forum of ThaiVisa.com.